Customer register and data protection privacy policy

Customer register privacy policy

 

Personal data act (523/99) 10 §

1. Register holder

Kupilka / Plasthill Oy

Lukantie 6

80770 Kontiolahti as.

Tel. +358 (0)13 732 008 (weekdays from 9 am to 4 pm)

 

2. Data privacy officer

Jillul Hoque Manik

 

3. Name of the register

Kupilkan asiakasrekisteri

 

4. Register source Customers, who have made a purchase through the Kupilka web shop (www.kupilka.fi) and people who have joined the Kupilka customer program.

 

5. Purpose of processing personal data

The purpose of the register is to nurture the customer relationship, maintain, analyze and develop the customer service, and target marketing campaigns to different customer groups.

The collected personal data can be used for marketing purposes, as designated by the Finnish personal data law (523/1999).

 

6. Content of personal data in the register

The register can contain and handle information belonging to the following groups:

Basic data, such as: name, birthday, sex, email addresses, phone numbers, mail addresses, topics of interest and other information given by the register member.

Information linked to being a customer or another valid connection, such as: identification data linked to the use of the web shop; (regular customer number); starting date of the customer relationship and direct marketing approvals or denials.

Information linked to special offers and other communication, such as: offers, services and campaigns directed at the registered user, and their use, together with other valid communication and actions, linked to the registered user´s role as a customer.

 

7. Regular sources of personal data

The data is collected mainly from the register member in the beginning, and during the course of, the customer relationship or other valid connection.

Personal data updates will also be received by the officials, organizations, companies, public registers and other public services offering update services

 

8. Regular transfers and handling over data outside the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA)

Plasthill Oy can transfer personal data within the limits of the current legislation accordingly:

By approval of the registered user;

To assigned third parties inasmuch as they participate in implementing the purpose of use designated in this customer register. Plasthill Oy obliges the mentioned parties to keep all the personal data given to them in safety and to protect the personal data in an adequate way, and

Complying to the requirements of mandatory legislation.

Transfers outside of the EU and ETA countries:

Plasthill Oy may transfer personal data outside of the EU and ETA countries, according to the purposes designated in this customer register and data protection, and

Plasthill Oy gives or transfers personal data outside of the EU and ETA countries solely to organizations, which have been verified to comply with adequate data protection level by Plasthill Oy, either by contracts or in another way, required by the law.

Due to technical and data use practical purposes, the information may be kept on the servers of outside service providers used by Plasthill Oy. These outside service providers may handle information for account of Plasthill Oy.

In the case of data transfers, personal data law (523/1999) and the personal directive (95/46/EY) by the European Union, are applied.

 

9. Rights of the data subject

The registered users have, within the limits of the law, the right to a.) check the information that Plasthill Oy has collected off him/her; b.) demand correction or deleting of faulty, unnecessary, incomplete or outdated personal data; c.) deny Plasthill Oy the right to use his/her personal data for direct marketing and market research purposes.

The aforementioned rights can be used by contacting the data register officer, using the contact information provided in the beginning of this customer register privacy policy.

 

10. Data protection principles

The use of the register has been controlled and limited in the register keeper´s organization in such a way, that access to the information stored in the data system is granted and allowed to only those workers, who through their role are entitled to do so. The data system is protected by a protection program of the operating system. Entering the system requires filling in user identification and password by each register user.

 

COOKIES

Kupilka uses cookies in the kupilka.fi web shop.

The cookies are text files, which the browser saves on the computer or on the main device, when using the internet. The cookies are used to, for example to guarantee the purposeful functioning of the website.

With the help of the cookies saved on the computer or main device of the user, the website remembers the device of the user and collects information regarding the pages and functions the user´s browser is visiting or using. This information is then used to find out how popular individual pages are.

Supplying services on the internet basically requires, that technically the cookies are being saved. In e-commerce, it is important, that the website remembers the user visiting the web shop and the products, that he/she has viewed or added to the shopping basket or the wish list. The cookies allow the website to remember the content of the user´s shopping basket, when the user visits other pages before making the purchase.

The cookies cannot be used to find out the identity of the user. The cookies do not spread viruses or other harmful programs. The cookies do not collect information regarding the user´s general computer or internet use.

Kupilka needs cookies, for example to collect statistics, to improve the website and to guarantee the solid functioning of the website. The use of the cookies is necessary, in order for the web shop to remember the content of the shopping basket and login data. On top of this, Kupilka uses the cookies to track the browsing habits and functions of the users. Kupilka then uses the gained information to show the users targeted content.

Kupilka also uses cookies for marketing purposes, so that Kupilka can track the use of several different website pages. These cookies are used to form customer profiles, using the search and browsing data of the users as a base.

The Kupilka website asks the user the permission to use cookies, when the user visits the Kupilka website for the first time.

A bar, which contains a description of the website´s cookie use will pop up in the lower corner of the page. If the user continues to use the Kupilka website, the bar will disappear, and the cookies are being used. The user can deny the cookies using the browser settings. When doing so, one must notice, that the Kupilka website may not perform perfectly. The user can always check, what cookies have been saved on the computer, and change and/or delete saved cookies.

Kupilka uses several different types of cookies. Google Adwords cookies are being used to track which advertisements the user will see, and how effective the ads created by Google search are. They can also be used to adjust Google search, so that the searches by the user will be more effective. The Google Adwords cookies are being saved for a period of 30 days.

As has been mentioned before, cookies are also being used to craft statistics. Cookies are used to remember the browser behavior of the user, i.e., how many times the user´s computer or main device has been used to visit the Kupilka website. For this purpose, Kupilka uses Google Analytics.

The cookies are being used to give the user an individual session identification, which is removed, once the user closes the browser.

Kupilka is only responsible for the cookies being used on Kupilka´s website, even though the Kupilka´s website may contain links to other websites.